Australian Register


This is a listing of all items and collections that have been inscribed on the Australian Memory of the World Register, and where to find them. Click on a link to find out more about the item or the collection. Entries marked with an asterisk (*) have also been inscribed on the UNESCO International Memory of the World Register.

Register Item Year Inscribed Title of Item or Collection
1 2001 The Endeavour Journal of James Cook* - National Library of Australia
2 2001 The Mabo Case Manuscripts* - National Library of Australia
3 2001 Landmark Constitutional Documents of the Commonwealth of Australia - The Parliament of Australia, National Archives of Australia, National Library of Australia, Office of the Governor General, Office of Parliamentary Counsel, High Court of Australia, National Film and Sound Archive
4 2003 The Cinesound Movietone Australian Newsreel Collection 1929-1975 - National Film and Sound Archive
5 2003 Australian Agricultural Company Archives - Noel Butlin Archives Centre, Australian National University
6 2003 The Walter Burley and Marion Mahony Griffin Design Drawings of the City of Canberra - National Archives of Australia
7 2004 Displaced Persons Migrant Selection Documents 1947-1953 - National Archives of Australia
8 2004 The Story of the Kelly Gang 1906* - National Film and Sound Archive
9 2004 Australian Children's Folklore Collection - Museum Victoria
10 2004 Ballarat Reform League Charter - Public Record Office Victoria
11 2004 Deed of Settlement of the South Australian Company 1836 - State Library of South Australia
12 2004 Lawrence Hargrave Papers - Powerhouse Museum (Museum of Applied Arts and Sciences)
13 2004 Sorry Books - Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS)
14 2004 PANDORA, Australia's Web Archive - National Library of Australia
15 2004 Port Phillip Association Records - State Library of Victoria
16 2006 Convict Records: Archives of Transportation and the Convict System, 1788-1842* - State Records NSW
17 2006 Records of the Tasmanian Convict Department 1803-1893* - Tasmanian Archive and Heritage Office
18 2006 University of Western Australia Ronald M. Berndt Collection of Crayon Drawings on Brown Paper from Yirrkala, Northern Territory - Berndt Museum of Anthropology, University of Western Australia
19 2006 The Edward (Ned) Kelly and Related Papers as found in the Public Record Office Victoria - Public Record Office Victoria
20 2008 Ashmead-Bartlett's Gallipoli film (1915) - Australian War Memorial
21 2008 Mountford-Sheard Collection - State Library of South Australia
22 2008 High Court of Australia Records - National Archives of Australia, High Court of Australia
23 2008 James Gleeson Oral History Collection - National Gallery of Australia
24 2008 The Victorian Women's Suffrage Petition of 1891 - Public Record Office Victoria
25 2008 Donald Thomson Ethnohistory Collection - Museum Victoria
26 2008 1862 Land Act Map - Public Record Office Victoria
27 2008 Plan of Adelaide 1837 - History South Australia, City of Adelaide Civic Collection, State Library of South Australia, State Records of South Australia
28 2008 Archives of Joseph Stanislaus Ostoja-Kotkowski - State Library of South Australia; Baillieu Library, University of Melbourne
29 2008 Margaret Lawrie Torres Strait Island Collection - State Library of Queensland
30 2008 Manifesto of the Queensland Labour Party, 1892* - State Library of Queensland
31 2009 Australian Indigenous Languages Collection (AILC) - Australian Institute of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Studies (AIATSIS) Library
32 2009 The Registers of Assignments and Other Legal Instruments 1794-1824 (The 'Old Registers') - Land and Property Management Authority (NSW)
33 2009 First Fleet Journals - State Library of New South Wales
34 2009 The Convict Records of Queensland 1825-1842 - Queensland State Archives and State Library of Queensland
35 2011 William Buelow Gould's Sketchbook of Fishes - Allport Library and Museum of Fine Arts, Hobart
36 2011

The Sydney Theatre Playbill of 1796 - National Library of Australia

37 2011 The Minute Books of Pre-Federation Australian Trade Unions - Noel Butlin Archives Centre (Australian National University) and others
38 2013John Meredith Folklore Collection 1953-1994 - National Library of Australia
392013Queensland South Sea Island Indentured Labourer Records 1863-1908 - Queensland State Archives
402013University of Adelaide's Registrar's Minutes, Correspondence, Reference Files, Registers & Indexes, 1872-1924 - University of Adelaide
412013Rough Diary: Air Raids on Darwin and Immediate Alerts - Northern Territory Library
422013Pacific and Regional Archive for Digital Sources in Endangered Cultures (PARADISEC) - The University of Melbourne, The Australian National University, The University of Sydney 
432013The Holtermann Collection: Photographs of Goldfield Towns in NSW and Victoria; Sydney and Melbourne Streets and Buildings 1872-1876 - State Library of New South Wales
  
442013The Life and Adventures of Edward Snell from 1849 to 1859, and other Goldfields Diaries - State Library of Victoria
452013Norman Barnett Tindale Collection - South Australian Museum
462013The F E Williams Collection - National Archives of Australia, South Australian Museum
472013The Convict Records of Western Australia  - State Records Office of Western Australia